A week can be a long time in Sport :           Footballweek.com     -      Crickweek.com     -      Rugbyweek.com
 
 
 

World Cup 2010 fixtures.

Schedule for 2010 World Cup in South Africa (times GMT):

WORLD CUP FIRST ROUND
(Mini-league format with World Cup Group winners and runners-up qualifying for second round)

World Cup Group A

June 11
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
South Africa v Mexico 1400
At Cape Town
Uruguay v France 1830

June 16
At Pretoria
South Africa v Uruguay 1830

June 17
At Polokwane
France v Mexico 1830

June 22
At Rustenburg
Mexico v Uruguay 1400
At Bloemfontein
France v South Africa 1400

World Cup Group B

June 12
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
Argentina v Nigeria 1400
At Port Elizabeth
South Korea v Greece 1130

June 17
At Bloemfontein
Greece v Nigeria 1400
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
Argentina v South Korea 1130

June 22
At Durban
Nigeria v South Korea 1830
At Polokwane
Greece v Argentina 1830

World Cup Group C

June 12
At Rustenburg
England v United States 1830

June 13
At Polokwane
Algeria v Slovenia 1130

June 18
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
Slovenia v United States 1400

At Cape Town
England v Algeria 1830

June 23
At Port Elizabeth
Slovenia v England 1400

At Pretoria
United States v Algeria 1400

World Cup Group D

June 13
At Durban
Germany v Australia 1830
At Pretoria
Serbia v Ghana 1400

June 18
At Port Elizabeth
Germany v Serbia 1130

June 19
At Rustenburg
Ghana v Australia 1400

June 23
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
Ghana v Germany 1830
At Nelspruit
Australia v Serbia 1830

World Cup Group E

June 14
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
Netherlands v Denmark 1130
At Bloemfontein
Japan v Cameroon 1400

June 19
At Durban
Netherlands v Japan 1130
At Pretoria
Cameroon v Denmark 1830

June 24
At Rustenburg
Denmark v Japan 1830
At Cape Town
Cameroon v Netherlands 1830

World Cup Group F

June 14
At Cape Town
Italy v Paraguay 1830

June 15
At Rustenburg
New Zealand v Slovakia 1130

June 20
At Bloemfontein
Slovakia v Paraguay 1130
At Nelspruit
Italy v New Zealand 1400

June 24
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
Slovakia v Italy 1400
At Polokwane
Paraguay v New Zealand 1400

World Cup Group G

June 15
At Port Elizabeth
Ivory Coast v Portugal 1400
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
Brazil v North Korea 1830

June 20
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
Brazil v Ivory Coast 1830

June 21
At Cape Town
Portugal v North Korea 1130

June 25
At Durban
Portugal v Brazil 1400
At Nelspruit
North Korea v Ivory Coast 1400

World Cup Group H

June 16
At Nelspruit
Honduras v Chile 1130
At Durban
Spain v Switerland 1400

June 21
At Port Elizabeth
Chile v Switzerland 1400
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
Spain v Honduras 1830

June 25
At Pretoria
Chile v Spain 1830
At Bloemfontein
Switzerland v Honduras 1830

WORLD CUP SECOND ROUND


(Knockout format with drawn matches going to extra time, and a penalty shoot-out if necessary)

June 26
At Port Elizabeth
(1) Winners A v Runners-up B 1400
At Rustenburg
(3) Winners C v Runners-up D 1830

June 27
At Bloemfontein
(4) Winners D v Runners-up C 1400
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
(2) Winners B v Runners-up A 1830

June 28
At Durban
(5) Winners E v Runners-up F 1400
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
(7) Winners G v Runners-up H 1830

June 29
At Pretoria
(6) Winners F v Runners-up E 1400
At Cape Town
(8) Winners H v Runners-up G 1830

WORLD CUP QUARTER-FINALS

July 2
At Port Elizabeth
(C) Winners 5 v Winners 7 1400
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)
(A) Winners 1 v Winners 3 1830

July 3
At Cape Town
(B) Winners 2 v Winners 4 1400
At Johannesburg (Ellis Park)
(D) Winners 6 v Winners 8 1830

WORLD CUP SEMI-FINALS

July 6
At Cape Town
Winners A v Winners C 1830

July 7
At Durban
Winners B v Winners D 1830

WORLD CUP THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

July 10
At Port Elizabeth
Losing semi-finalists 1830

WORLD CUP FINAL

July 11
At Johannesburg (Soccer City)